|
If you don't see what you want, please proceed to our
Want List and let
us know what you're looking for.
| 1859 |
Tennyson,Alfred |
IDYLLS OF THE KING |
$ 475.00 |
 |
Tennyson, Alfred. IDYLLS OF THE KING. London: Edward Moxon, 1859. Original blind-stamped green cloth.
Larger picture
First Edition, first state (without the printer's imprint on the title verso) of Tennyson's first volume of Arthurian legend, ultimately twelve narrative poems in blank verse. The first four to be here published are "Enid," "Vivien," "Elaine" and "Guinevere" ("Enid" was later divided to form two poems, "The Marriage of Geraint" and "Geraint and Enid"). Ten years later THE HOLY GRAIL AND OTHER POEMS was published, containing the title poem plus "The Coming of Arthur," "Pelleas and Ettare" and "The Passing of Arthur." "The Last Tournament" came out in 1871, followed by "Gareth and Lynette" in 1872; the twelfth idyll "Balin and Balan" appeared in TIRESIAS AND OTHER POEMS in 1885.
This is a near-fine copy (endpapers cracking but the volume is tight, a few faint droplet-marks on the rear cover). Wise ALT 87.
Order or Inquiry
|
|
| 1862 |
Thackeray,W. M. |
THE ADVENTURES OF PHILIP |
$ 675.00 |
 |
fine and bright
Thackeray, W[illiam]. M[akepeace]. THE ADVENTURES OF PHILIP on his Way through the World; shewing who robbed him, who helped him, and who passed him by. In Three Volumes. London: Smith, Elder and Co, 1862. Original blindstamped brown cloth.
3 vols.
Larger picture
First Edition. There has been much speculation about the three binding states of this greatly-overproduced book. Some are in brown morocco cloth with "Smith, Elder & Co." at the foot of the spines (Sadleir's "i"), some are in brown morocco cloth with "Smith & Elder" (as well as a couple of other minor differences -- "ii"), and some are in a bluish-violet cloth, also reading "Smith & Elder" ("iii"). This one is in the Sadleir "ii" binding. The misprint "Smith & Elder" is very curious, inasmuch as the firm had altered its name to "Smith, Elder & Co." no later than 1826, which was prior to the period of brass-imprinting of cloth spines. Sadleir theorizes (at great length) that this state was the third bound up but the second actually issued; Carter likewise theorizes in great detail, saying that he had long suspected the bluish copies were earlier but, having seen the binder's orders (which he reproduces), he is no longer so sure.
In any event, this is a remarkably fine, bright set (with a half-title in Vol I only, which is proper for this title), with very slight rubbing at the extremities. Although PHILIP is one of the few Victorian three-deckers that does turn up from time to time in this condition, such copies seem to be getting scarcer. Sadleir 3186 (ii); Wolff 6690 (blue cloth); Carter BV pp 158-159. Housed in an open-backed case.
Order or Inquiry
|
|
| 1852 |
Thackeray,W. M. |
THE HISTORY OF HENRY ESMOND |
$ 975.00 |
 |
[Thackeray, William Makepeace.] THE HISTORY OF HENRY ESMOND, Esq. A Colonel in the Service of Her Majesty Q. Anne. Written by Himself. In Three Volumes. London: Printed for Smith, Elder, & Company, 1852. 16 pp Vol III ads dated Oct 1852. Original olive brown cloth with printed spine labels. 3 vols.
Larger picture
First Edition of the only one of Thackeray's major novels not to have been first issued in serial parts. The tale is told in the first person, by Esmond himself; at the end he and Rachel leave England, and their subsequent fortunes are related in Thackeray's THE VIRGINIANS. Taking place in the time of Queen Anne, HENRY ESMOND was published as if it had been issued then: the print style is from 150 years earlier (with "s" printed as "f," etc.), and this original binding is in the earlier-era style of plain cloth with paper spine labels.
This copy has an October 1852 ad catalogue in Vol III; some copies have a catalogue in Vol II as well, and some have ads printed on the endpapers (this copy's are plain -- no known priority). This set is in very good condition: the labels are browned and slightly edge-worn, and a few gatherings of leaves stand a bit proud. HENRY ESMOND is today exceedingly difficult to find in decent shape in its original binding, due to its use of an earlier binding style. Van Duzer 85 (rebound); Sadleir 3187 (rebound, no ads); Wolff 6692 (original cloth with Oct 1852 ads, as here). Housed in a morocco-backed slipcase with three chemises.
Order or Inquiry
|
|
| 1879 |
Trollope,Anthony Thackeray,W. M. |
THACKERAY |
$ 12500.00 |
 |
inscribed by Trollope to "His Eminence Cardinal Manning"
Trollope, Anthony. THACKERAY. London: Macmillan and Co., 1879. 2 pp undated ads. Original red cloth decorated in black.
Larger picture
First Edition, being the ninth volume in the "English Men of Letters" series edited by John Morley. This copy has the ad leaf in the earliest state, listing nine of the titles (including this one) as "Ready" and SPENSER as "In the Press." Condition is very good (moderate wear at the spine ends, front endpaper cracked). Sadleir 54.
This is an inscribed presentation copy from Trollope, with this inscription in Trollope's hand at the top of the title page: "His Eminence Cardinal Manning | with the author's regards". On the title page there is an inkstamp, and on the front pastedown a bookplate, "Ex Oblatorum S Caroli... Bibliotheca" and bearing the word "humilitas." This was the Oblates of St. Charles, centered at St. Mary of the Angels Catholic Church in Bayswater (whose motto is "humilitas"). Quoting from the Manning papers at Emory University,
Henry Edward Manning (1808-1892) was one of the most influential English Roman Catholic figures of his time. From his ordination in the Church of England in 1832, through his conversion to Catholicism in 1851, and to his death in 1892, his words and actions were powerful influences in England and in the Roman Catholic Church...
In December 1838, Manning and [William] Gladstone visited Rome, where they met with Nicholas Wiseman (later Cardinal and Archbishop at Westminster) at the Vatican's English College...
When [John Henry] Newman converted to Catholicism in 1845, Manning became one of the acknowledged leaders of the High Church Movement... In the Spring of 1847, Manning made an extended trip to the Continent... While in Rome he met with Newman and had two audiences with Pope Pius IX. The trip left him favorably impressed with the vitality of the Roman Catholic Church in Europe.
On his return to England, Manning found the Anglican Church in disarray and deeply divided...
Quoting further from the History of St. Mary of the Angels Catholic Church,
[Following Manning's conversion,] in 1851 Cardinal Wiseman sent his most prestigious convert, Henry Edward Manning, to Bayswater to found a community whose mission would be to revitalize the clergy and faithful in the new diocese of Westminster. Manning drew his inspiration from St Charles Borromeo, who had founded an order of Oblate priests to renew the diocese of Milan in the sixteenth century. Manning founded the Oblates of St Charles at Bayswater, and had considerable success in evangelizing northwest London. In 1865, Manning was made second Archbishop of Westminster, and later Cardinal...
As for Trollope, he was raised as a High Church Anglican; he became a mild supporter of the Oxford Movement, and "his experiences in Ireland brought him into a closer sympathy with the Roman Catholic Church. However, he was hardly ready to follow Newman to Rome!" [Niles]. Robert H. Taylor, in "Letters to Trollope" (The Trollopian, Sept. 1946), noted that after Trollope's death (three years after inscribing this book), a leather portfolio was found, containing the thirty letters he had received over the years that he treasured the most; one of Trollope's most-treasured letters was the one from Cardinal Manning thanking him for the gift of this very book.
Order or Inquiry
|
|
| 1858 |
Thackeray,W. M. |
THE VIRGINIANS |
$ 425.00 |
 |
Thackeray, W. M. THE VIRGINIANS: A Tale of the Last Century. With Illustrations on Steel and Wood by the Author. [In Two Volumes]. London: Bradbury & Evans, 1858/-9. 1 page Vol I undated ads; 12 pp Vol II undated ads. Original blind-stamped blue-grey cloth. 2 vols.
Larger picture
First Edition in book form (having appeared in monthly parts). This is a sequel, of sorts, of Thackeray's HENRY ESMOND: Esmond's two grandsons find themselves in North America at the time of the American Revolution -- on opposite sides of the struggle. Thackeray not only wrote the novel but also provided the illustrations (he was, after all, an illustrator before he was an author).
This is a very good-plus set with little wear other than bumped corners; the endpapers are slightly cracked and have been expertly repaired, and there is some foxing on the first few leaves of each volume. THE VIRGINIANS is fairly common in the original wrappered parts, and rebound into two half-leather volumes, but it remains rather uncommon in the original cloth. See Van Duzer p. 141. Housed in an open backed slipcase.
Order or Inquiry
|
|
| 1954 |
Thomas,Dylan |
CONVERSATION ABOUT CHRISTMAS |
$ 195.00 |
|
Thomas, Dylan. CONVERSATION ABOUT CHRISTMAS. [New York:] Printed at Christmas 1954 for the friends of J. Laughlin and New Directions. Original printed cream wrappers.
First Edition, which consisted of 2,000 copies which were distributed to "the friends of J. Laughlin and New Directions -- None was offered for sale" [Rolph]. This is a segment of A CHILD'S CHRISTMAS IN WALES, which was published the same year, but significantly altered by Thomas into dialogue form. This is a fine copy, without soil or wear. Rolph B26; Maud p. 23.
Order or Inquiry
|
|
| 1881 |
Thoreau,Henry David |
EARLY SPRING IN MASSACHUSETTS |
$ 625.00 |
 |
Thoreau, Henry D[avid]. ("from the Journal of"). EARLY SPRING IN MASSACHUSETTS. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1881. Original dark green cloth with facsimile signature in gilt, beveled.
Larger picture
First Edition of the first of Thoreau's "four seasons," edited from his journal by H.G.O. Blake (this is the only one of the four in which Blake is unnamed). The other three seasons would be published over the next eleven years (curiously not quite in order): SUMMER in 1884, WINTER in 1888, and AUTUMN in 1892. The first edition of EARLY SPRING consisted of only 1018 copies -- fewer than any of Thoreau's books except his first one, A WEEK ON THE CONCORD AND MERRIMACK RIVERS, which consisted of 1000 copies. Another reason this is today the toughest of the four seasons to find, is that it was published in 1881, the peak year of experimenting with using staples rather than string to bind books -- an experiment that failed miserably in holding books together (especially more than a century later!).
This is a bright, very good-plus copy (very slight wear at the spine ends, minor cracking of the front endpaper). Borst A8.1.a; Blanck 20123.
Order or Inquiry
|
|
| 1884 |
Thoreau,Henry David |
SUMMER |
$ 675.00 |
 |
Thoreau, Henry D[avid]. ("from the Journal of"). SUMMER. Edited by H.G.O. Blake. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1884. Original green cloth with facsimile signature in gilt, beveled.
Larger picture
First Edition, which consisted of only 1260 copies (WALDEN, in comparison, consisted of 2000 copies). This was the second of Thoreau's four "seasons" to be posthumously published from his journal; EARLY SPRING had come out in 1881, and WINTER and AUTUMN (curiously out of order) would come out in 1888 and 1892 respectively.
This is a very good-plus, bright copy (quite minor wear at the head of the spine). Borst A9.1.a.; Blanck 20127.
Order or Inquiry
|
|
| 1888 |
Thoreau,Henry David |
WINTER |
$ 675.00 |
 |
Thoreau, Henry D[avid]. ("from the Journal of"). WINTER. Edited by H. G. O. Blake. Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1888. 14 pp undated ads. Original dark green cloth with facsimile signature in gilt, beveled.
Larger picture
First Edition, which consisted of 1550 copies published actually in late 1887. This was the third of Thoreau's "four seasons," following EARLY SPRING (1881) and SUMMER (1884); curiously, Blake published WINTER before AUTUMN (1892), breaking the seasons' natural progression.
This is a near-fine copy (a tiny bit of wear at the foot of the spine, rusted staples showing through at the gutter opposite the title page); the dark green cloth remains quite clean, and the binding gilt remains bright. Borst A10.1.a; Blanck 20129. With the bookplate of the noted collector, dealer and all-around bibliphile Arthur Swann, whose collection formed a major auction sale of 1960.
Order or Inquiry
|
|
| 1879 |
Tourgee,Albion Winegar |
A FOOL'S ERRAND |
$ 275.00 |
 |
[Tourgee, Albion Winegar.] A FOOL'S ERRAND. By One of the Fools. New York: Fords, Howard, & Hulbert, 1879. 2 pp undated ads. Original light orange-brown cloth decorated in black.
Larger picture
First Edition of this tale (semi-autobiographical) of a Union colonel who, after the war, settles in North Carolina and bumps up against the Ku Klux Klan. A year later, Tourgee expanded this tale (though keeping the same title) by adding a Part II titled "The Invisible Empire." This is a near-fine copy, with just a trace of wear at the extremities. Wright III 5520.
Order or Inquiry
|
|
If you don't see what you want, please proceed to our
Want List and let
us know what you're looking for.
|