|
If you don't see what you want, please proceed to our
Want List and let
us know what you're looking for.
| 1862 |
Thackeray,W. M. |
THE ADVENTURES OF PHILIP |
$ 675.00 |
 |
fine and bright
Thackeray, W[illiam]. M[akepeace]. THE ADVENTURES OF PHILIP on his Way through the World; shewing who robbed him, who helped him, and who passed him by. In Three Volumes. London: Smith, Elder and Co, 1862. Original blindstamped brown cloth.
3 vols.
Larger picture
First Edition. There has been much speculation about the three binding states of this greatly-overproduced book. Some are in brown morocco cloth with "Smith, Elder & Co." at the foot of the spines (Sadleir's "i"), some are in brown morocco cloth with "Smith & Elder" (as well as a couple of other minor differences -- "ii"), and some are in a bluish-violet cloth, also reading "Smith & Elder" ("iii"). This one is in the Sadleir "ii" binding. The misprint "Smith & Elder" is very curious, inasmuch as the firm had altered its name to "Smith, Elder & Co." no later than 1826, which was prior to the period of brass-imprinting of cloth spines. Sadleir theorizes (at great length) that this state was the third bound up but the second actually issued; Carter likewise theorizes in great detail, saying that he had long suspected the bluish copies were earlier but, having seen the binder's orders (which he reproduces), he is no longer so sure.
In any event, this is a remarkably fine, bright set (with a half-title in Vol I only, which is proper for this title), with very slight rubbing at the extremities. Although PHILIP is one of the few Victorian three-deckers that does turn up from time to time in this condition, such copies seem to be getting scarcer. Sadleir 3186 (ii); Wolff 6690 (blue cloth); Carter BV pp 158-159. Housed in an open-backed case.
Order or Inquiry
|
|
| 1879 |
Trollope,Anthony Thackeray,W. M. |
THACKERAY |
$ 14500.00 |
 |
inscribed by Trollope to "His Eminence Cardinal Manning"
Trollope, Anthony. THACKERAY. London: Macmillan and Co., 1879. 2 pp undated ads. Original red cloth decorated in black.
Larger picture
First Edition, being the ninth volume in the "English Men of Letters" series edited by John Morley. This copy has the ad leaf in the earliest state, listing nine of the titles (including this one) as "Ready" and SPENSER as "In the Press." Condition is very good (moderate wear at the spine ends, front endpaper cracked). Sadleir 54.
This is an inscribed presentation copy from Trollope, with this inscription in Trollope's hand at the top of the title page: "His Eminence Cardinal Manning | with the author's regards". On the title page there is an inkstamp, and on the front pastedown a bookplate, "Ex Oblatorum S Caroli... Bibliotheca" and bearing the word "humilitas." This was the Oblates of St. Charles, centered at St. Mary of the Angels Catholic Church in Bayswater (whose motto is "humilitas"). Quoting from the Manning papers at Emory University,
Henry Edward Manning (1808-1892) was one of the most influential English Roman Catholic figures of his time. From his ordination in the Church of England in 1832, through his conversion to Catholicism in 1851, and to his death in 1892, his words and actions were powerful influences in England and in the Roman Catholic Church...
In December 1838, Manning and [William] Gladstone visited Rome, where they met with Nicholas Wiseman (later Cardinal and Archbishop at Westminster) at the Vatican's English College...
When [John Henry] Newman converted to Catholicism in 1845, Manning became one of the acknowledged leaders of the High Church Movement... In the Spring of 1847, Manning made an extended trip to the Continent... While in Rome he met with Newman and had two audiences with Pope Pius IX. The trip left him favorably impressed with the vitality of the Roman Catholic Church in Europe.
On his return to England, Manning found the Anglican Church in disarray and deeply divided...
Quoting further from the History of St. Mary of the Angels Catholic Church,
[Following Manning's conversion,] in 1851 Cardinal Wiseman sent his most prestigious convert, Henry Edward Manning, to Bayswater to found a community whose mission would be to revitalize the clergy and faithful in the new diocese of Westminster. Manning drew his inspiration from St Charles Borromeo, who had founded an order of Oblate priests to renew the diocese of Milan in the sixteenth century. Manning founded the Oblates of St Charles at Bayswater, and had considerable success in evangelizing northwest London. In 1865, Manning was made second Archbishop of Westminster, and later Cardinal...
As for Trollope, he was raised as a High Church Anglican; he became a mild supporter of the Oxford Movement, and "his experiences in Ireland brought him into a closer sympathy with the Roman Catholic Church. However, he was hardly ready to follow Newman to Rome!" [Niles]. Robert H. Taylor, in "Letters to Trollope" (The Trollopian, Sept. 1946), noted that after Trollope's death (three years after inscribing this book), a leather portfolio was found, containing the thirty letters he had received over the years that he treasured the most; one of Trollope's most-treasured letters was the one from Cardinal Manning thanking him for the gift of this very book.
Order or Inquiry
|
|
| 1954 |
Thomas,Dylan |
CONVERSATION ABOUT CHRISTMAS |
$ 195.00 |
|
Thomas, Dylan. CONVERSATION ABOUT CHRISTMAS. [New York:] Printed at Christmas 1954 for the friends of J. Laughlin and New Directions. Original printed cream wrappers.
First Edition, which consisted of 2,000 copies which were distributed to "the friends of J. Laughlin and New Directions -- None was offered for sale" [Rolph]. This is a segment of A CHILD'S CHRISTMAS IN WALES, which was published the same year, but significantly altered by Thomas into dialogue form. This is a fine copy, without soil or wear. Rolph B26; Maud p. 23.
Order or Inquiry
|
|
| 1888 |
Thoreau,Henry David |
WINTER |
$ 675.00 |
 |
Thoreau, Henry D[avid]. ("from the Journal of"). WINTER. Edited by H. G. O. Blake. Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1888. 14 pp undated ads. Original dark green cloth with facsimile signature in gilt, beveled.
Larger picture
First Edition, which consisted of 1550 copies published actually in late 1887. This was the third of Thoreau's "four seasons," following EARLY SPRING (1881) and SUMMER (1884); curiously, Blake published WINTER before AUTUMN (1892), breaking the seasons' natural progression.
This is a near-fine copy (a tiny bit of wear at the foot of the spine, rusted staples showing through at the gutter opposite the title page); the dark green cloth remains quite clean, and the binding gilt remains bright. Borst A10.1.a; Blanck 20129. With the bookplate of the noted collector, dealer and all-around bibliphile Arthur Swann, whose collection formed a major auction sale of 1960.
Order or Inquiry
|
|
| 1906 |
Thurston,Katherine Cecil Cameron,John |
THE GAMBLER |
$ 85.00 |
|
Thurston, Katherine Cecil. THE GAMBLER. A Novel. With Illustrations by John Cameron. London: Hutchinson & Co., 1906. 2 pp undated ads. Original dark blue cloth.
First Edition of this novel of Irish life, that includes scenes around gaming tables, and winding up high on a cliff overlooking the sea. The author, born Katherine Madden in Ireland, gained considerable renown with her 1904 novel THE MASQUERADER (published in England as JOHN CHILCOTE, M.P.), still regarded as a classic tale of impersonation and mistaken identity. She died five years after this was published, at the age of 36, just after obtaining a divorce decree from her husband, the English writer Ernest Charles Temple Thurston. A fine copy.
Order or Inquiry
|
|
| 1879 |
Tourgee,Albion Winegar |
A FOOL'S ERRAND |
$ 275.00 |
 |
[Tourgee, Albion Winegar.] A FOOL'S ERRAND. By One of the Fools. New York: Fords, Howard, & Hulbert, 1879. 2 pp undated ads. Original light orange-brown cloth decorated in black.
Larger picture
First Edition of this tale (semi-autobiographical) of a Union colonel who, after the war, settles in North Carolina and bumps up against the Ku Klux Klan. A year later, Tourgee expanded this tale (though keeping the same title) by adding a Part II titled "The Invisible Empire." This is a near-fine copy, with just a trace of wear at the extremities. Wright III 5520.
Order or Inquiry
|
|
| 1877 |
Trollope,Anthony |
THE AMERICAN SENATOR |
$ 5750.00 |
 |
Trollope, Anthony. THE AMERICAN SENATOR. In Three Volumes. London: Chapman and Hall, 1877. Original pinkish-ochre cloth decorated in black. 3 vols.
Larger picture
First Edition, published at the end of this novel's serialization in Temple Bar magazine.
THE AMERICAN SENATOR will be read for the sake of its opening chapters, which set before the reader in a few pages the whole geographical and social pattern of an English county; for the sake of its hunting episodes, which are among the best not only in Trollope, but in the whole of English fiction; and for the sake of Arabella Trefoil, a masterly study of a girl without a heart... [Sadleir].
The name of the American senator who comes to England with Arabella and her mother? -- Elias Gotobed.
This copy is in the primary binding of pinkish-ochre cloth decorated in black (Sadleir identifies five secondary and remainder bindings, including one three-volumes in-one). This light cloth is extremely prone to soil, but this set has much less than usual: the spines are slightly darkened and there is just a bit of wear at a few binding extremities. The original yellow endpapers (a couple of them slightly cracked -- again, better than usual) bear a W.H. Smith booklabel and atop it the bookplate of (appropriately for a Trollope work) Arthur Palliser. In all, a very good-plus set, and quite difficult to find much better. Sadleir (TROLLOPE) 46. Housed in an open backed slipcase.
Order or Inquiry
|
|
| 1859 |
Trollope,Anthony |
THE BERTRAMS |
$ 650.00 |
 |
Trollope, Anthony. THE BERTRAMS. A Novel. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1859. Original blindstamped brown cloth.
Larger picture
First American (and first one-volume) Edition. This was not generally regarded as one of Trollope's better efforts; the author himself remarked in his autobiography,
I do not know that I have ever heard it well spoken of by my friends, and I cannot remember that there is any character in it that has dwelt in the minds of novel-readers.
Much of the novel's action takes place in Jerusalem and the Holy Land, where George Bertram meets the father he had not seen since his boyhood.
THE BERTRAMS was Trollope's second book to be published in America, following DOCTOR THORNE the previous year. This is a very good copy, quite bright, with minor wear at the edges of the spine; the final (blank) leaf before the endpaper is excised. The front flyleaf bears an October 1859 inscription. In our experience it is considerably scarcer than Harper's subsequent double-columned Trollope American editions. See Sadleir (TROLLOPE) 8. Housed in a morocco backed slipcase.
Order or Inquiry
|
|
| 1880 |
Trollope,Anthony |
THE DUKE'S CHILDREN |
$ 4750.00 |
 |
an attractive copy of the sixth and last "Palliser novel"
Trollope, Anthony. THE DUKE'S CHILDREN. A Novel. In Three Volumes. London: Chapman and Hall, 1880. 24 pp Vol III undated ads. Original blue-green cloth decorated in black. 3 vols.
Larger picture
First Edition of this Palliser novel; since the end of THE PRIME MINISTER, the Duchess of Omnium has died, leaving to the Duke the care of their three children. Just who is providing a social education to whom is debatable. By 1880 Trollope's star was waning, with the result that (since fewer copies were probably being printed) some of his later books are also among his scarcer. For example IS HE POPENJOY? (1878), AN EYE FOR AN EYE (1879), JOHN CALDIGATE (1879), THE DUKE'S CHILDREN (1880), DR. WORTLE'S SCHOOL (1881), WHY FRAU FROHMANN (1882) and KEPT IN THE DARK (1882) are all ranked by Sadleir in the upper half in scarcity.
This is a very good, bright copy (volumes slightly askew, quite minor rubbing, one bumped fore-corner; the spine gilt remains unusually bright). Remarkably, all six of the original pinkish-buff endpapers are NOT cracked (those in Vol I do bear minor remnants of sealing-wax). In this set, Vol III does have an ad catalogue (Sadleir reports that Vol III sometimes but not always has ads; the other two volumes never do). Each pastedown bears the bookplate of Baltimore lawyer Henry G. Burke (1902-1989: he was one of the three founders of the Jane Austen Society of North America, and the rare book room at Goucher College Library is named for him and his wife). In all, highly desirable condition for this Palliser novel. Sadleir (TROLLOPE) 57.
Order or Inquiry
|
|
| 1872 |
Trollope,Anthony |
THE EUSTACE DIAMONDS |
$ 1650.00 |
 |
the third of Trollope's six "Palliser" novels
Trollope, Anthony. THE EUSTACE DIAMONDS. A Novel. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1872. 4 pp preliminary undated ads. Original green cloth.
Larger picture
First Edition (Harper's one-volume edition was published in October 1872; the London three-decker, dated 1873, came out two months later, in December 1872). This is Trollope's tale about the adventuress Lizzie Greystock -- "the very beautiful, superficially clever and completely selfish daughter of an admiral who was no credit whatever to the British Navy" [Gerould]. She trapped wealthy Sir Florian Eustace into marrying her just before he died, and so came into possession of a diamond necklace -- which she claimed he had given her but his relatives claimed as an heirloom. But then the necklace was stolen not once but twice, or was it actually?... As a "Palliser" novel, it includes many of the same characters who had been in CAN YOU FORGIVE HER? and in PHINEAS FINN.
This is a clean, bright copy, near-fine with very minor shelfwear at the extremities. THE EUSTACE DIAMONDS is just about the most sought-after (and expensive) American edition of Trollope, due to its definite precedence over the British edition. See Sadleir (TROLLOPE) 39.
Order or Inquiry
|
|
If you don't see what you want, please proceed to our
Want List and let
us know what you're looking for.
|